NTSB Identification: ERA12LA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2012 in West Ossipee, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: STINSON SR-7B, registration: N16122
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet above ground level when he noticed a decline in engine manifold pressure. The pilot pushed the carburetor heat in and pulled it back out after a short time with no power improvement. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a logging road. During the landing, the landing gear contacted stacked logs; the airplane flipped and impacted the ground inverted. Review of the carburetor icing chart for the reported temperature and dewpoint revealed the probability of icing at glide and cruise power. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate application of carburetor heat which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months