NTSB Identification: ERA12CA330
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 11, 2012 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N5253B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot demonstrated three successful touch-and-go landings. After the third touch-and-go landing, the flight instructor deplaned, and the student pilot successfully performed eight solo touch-and-go landings on the same runway. The student pilot reported that while he was on final approach for the ninth solo touch-and-go landing, he heard the pilot of a helicopter announce the intention to fly over the landing runway. The student pilot announced that he had the helicopter in sight and advised of his intention to perform a touch-and-go landing on the runway. The student pilot landed and said he then applied full throttle before retracting the flaps. The airplane started to drift to the left and the right wing lifted, so the student pilot reduced the power to idle and applied aft control yoke then waited for the airplane to come to rest. The flight instructor reported seeing the helicopter fly over the airplane while it was on the runway during the landing roll. The flight instructor also noted that the student pilot had not retracted the flaps and saw the airplane veer sharply to the left and then cart wheel, coming to rest upright. The operator reported there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months