NTSB Identification: ANC12CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Gakona, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N999JV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a remote, 800-foot-long, gravel-covered airstrip in variable wind conditions. He said that during the takeoff roll, just before liftoff, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. As the airplane became airborne, the pilot felt a "bump," but he noted no control or vibration problems. After an uneventful landing at his destination airport, an examination revealed substantial damage to the lower portion of the airplane's rudder. Further examination revealed that the tailwheel likely hit something during takeoff. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to take off in variable wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane striking an object after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months