NTSB Identification: CEN12CA286
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Cleburne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: COSTRUZIONI AERONAUTICHE TECNA P2006T, registration: N727TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing a simulated single engine landing during an instructional flight in a twin-engine airplane, the pilot receiving instruction approached the runway at a high rate of descent. The pilot initiated the landing flare too high and allowed the airspeed to decay. The flight instructor told the pilot to perform a go-around. However, during the go-around procedure, the pilot raised the gear, inadvertently retracted the flaps fully, and then commanded a 15- to 20-degree left bank, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. The instructor took control of the airplane and leveled the wings, but the airplane touched down hard and departed the left side of the runway. The fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage during the runway excursion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent selection of flap 0 degrees during the go-around and the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months