NTSB Identification: CEN12LA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Rose Hill, KS
Aircraft: Donald K Stovall Pietenpol Aircamper, registration: N728MK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 9, 2012, about 1200 central daylight time, an amateur-built Stovall Pietenpol Aircamper, N728MK, collided with trees during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Rose Hill, Kansas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The aircraft was registered to an individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The local flight was originating from Cook Airfield, Rose Hill, Kansas at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months