NTSB Identification: CEN12CA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Genoa, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1880G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced twice during the flare/touchdown. The pilot reported that he added power and pulled back on the control stick to abort the landing, at which time the airplane banked to the right. The airplane continued to the right and contacted trees and the terrain. The pilot reported that most of his flight time was in airplanes with a control yoke instead of a control stick and that he inadvertently banked the airplane when he pulled back on the control stick during the aborted landing. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper flare.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months