NTSB Identification: WPR12LA198
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2012 in Hanksville, UT
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N28WF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 8, 2012, about 1045 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 177A, N28WF, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while maneuvering at low altitude near Hanksville, Utah. The commercial pilot and his passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was being operated by AME High LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. No flight plan had been filed for the local flight, which had originated from Spanish Fork, Utah, about 45 minutes before the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The pilot reported that he was flying low over a remote landing strip. He said the airplane’s airspeed began to slow down, and the airplane would not climb. He selected an open area and performed a forced landing. The airplane’s fuselage was bent and wrinkled.Index for May2012 | Index of months