NTSB Identification: ERA12FA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in DeFuniak Springs, FL
Aircraft: GUTIERREZ PABLINO HUMMEL BIRD, registration: N9001N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 9, 2012, about 1110 central daylight time, an experimental, amateur built, Gutierrez Hummel Bird airplane, N9001N, registered and operated by an individual, sustained substantial damaged from ground impact at the DeFuniak Springs Airport (54J), DeFuniak Springs, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91, personal flight. The flight was originating at that time.
According to witnesses, they observed the pilot performing maintenance to the airplane prior to the flight. One of the witnesses stated that he observed the pilot conduct a lengthy preflight inspection before starting the engine by hand, followed by a ground engine run-up, and then taxi to runway 27. Witnesses observe the airplane accelerate, roll down the runway, rotate, and climb about 30 to 40 feet above the runway and then the airplane started varying its altitude. They watched as the airplane porpoise a few times as it continued to climb. When it reached an estimated altitude of 300 feet above the ground, it pitched nose high and rolled to the right. The airplane nose dived and collided with the ground nose first. The airplane came to rest on its main gear in the upright position facing 120 degrees from the departing runway.Index for May2012 | Index of months