NTSB Identification: CEN12LA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 24, 2012 in Rapid City, SD
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N8121R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 24, 2012, about 1704 central daylight time, a Beech 58, N8121R, experienced a gear-up landing on runway 33 at Rapid City Regional Airport, Rapid City, South Dakota. The pilot was unable to fully retract the landing gear after takeoff from Marv Skie-Lincoln County Airport (Y14), Tea, South Dakota. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that departed from Y14.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months