NTSB Identification: ERA12CA323
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2012 in Paducah, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N1819L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane's starter had been malfunctioning for about 1 month. On the day of the accident, he unsuccessfully attempted to start the engine from inside the airplane, then exited the airplane, and turned the propeller "slowly." The pilot’s intent in turning the propeller was not to start the engine. However, the engine started unexpectedly, and the airplane traveled across the ramp and impacted a parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to properly secure the airplane before turning the propeller by hand. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months