NTSB Identification: CEN12LA282
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 09, 2012 in Flora, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: BELL 206B-III, registration: N1069Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached the field he intended to spray from the northeast at a 45-degree angle. He made a gradual climbing left turn to align the helicopter for a spray run to the east, climbing to an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level and slowing to about 40 mph. The wind was from about 300 degrees at 10 mph. As he made the turn, the wind became a tailwind. The helicopter began to descend and settle with power. The pilot maintained a level attitude while attempting to gain airspeed. The helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude on an easterly heading. The main rotor blades flexed down and severed the tail boom. The helicopter nosed over and came to rest on its right side facing west.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot allowed the helicopter to settle with power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months