NTSB Identification: CEN12CA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR PLUS, registration: N919LA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot said that the landing flare was normal until the airplane suddenly touched down sooner than he expected. The airplane then bounced several times, landing nose first. The nose gear buckled, and the airplane slid about 75 feet to the right edge of the runway. The pilot reported that the nose gear and the firewall were both damaged. He also reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months