NTSB Identification: CEN12CA280
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2012 in Sterling, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N3557Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 7, the pilot lost directional control after the tailwheel touched down. The pilot continued the landing and attempted to stop the airplane. The airplane then ground-looped and departed the runway surface. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear separated and the right wing bent upward. The reported wind at the airport at the time of the accident was from 300 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplaneās owner stated that the pilot landed on the wrong runway based on the wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's runway selection based on the wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months