NTSB Identification: ERA12CA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2012 in Newport, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9217G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was about 10 feet above the ground during the approach to landing when it "dropped hard" onto the runway. An eyewitness stated that the wings shook from side to side, the airplane fell to the ground, and the sound of runway impact could be heard. According to marks on the runway, the airplane impacted nose first and then bounced and impacted the runway again. Calculations based on the propeller strike marks associated with the first impact indicated a ground speed of about 38 knots. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months