NTSB Identification: CEN12CA279
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Hallsville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7-15, registration: N9079S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the slow descent from about 300 feet, the hot air balloon hit power lines. The pilot stated that, as the balloon descended, the wind shifted, and the forward speed of the balloon was reduced. Instead of continuing past the power lines, the gondola of the balloon descended between the power lines, and the envelope of the balloon became entangled in the wires. A postimpact fire ensued, resulting in substantial damage to the envelope and gondola. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the balloon prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months