NTSB Identification: CEN12CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2012 in Redwood Falls, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: GALLOWAY/WARD RV-4, registration: N102GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered a wind gust on takeoff roll, which lifted the right wing and caused the airplane to roll left. The airplane then lifted off the ground about 2-3 feet, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane touched down on the left landing gear as it was drifting to the left, and the gear collapsed. Then, the right landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck a runway light as the airplane exited the side of the runway. The pilot said that the firewall, left wing spar, and an engine mount were damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine. He also stated that he should have been more aware of the possibility of sudden wind gusts and wind shear during takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months