NTSB Identification: CEN12CA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2012 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94500
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot intended to practice takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. On the first landing, the airplane touched down on the main wheels and bounced. The nose landing gear subsequently impacted the runway, separating the nosewheel and landing gear strut. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and wing struts. The pilot noted that she had very little practice with straight-in approaches. In addition, she thought that using the traffic pattern to set up for the landing might have prevented the accident. The student pilot's logbook revealed that this was her second solo flight and the first time she traveled to the nearby airport without a flight instructor on board. She had logged a total of 1/2 hour of solo flight time prior to the accident flight. Several flights had been logged between the student pilot's home airport and the nearby airport with a flight instructor on board. The logbook contained a current solo endorsement and an endorsement for repeated solo flights between the airports involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare, which resulted in a hard/bounced landing and subsequent impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months