NTSB Identification: CEN12WA275
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2012 in Grand Case, France
Aircraft: PIPER PA42, registration: F-GXES
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 5, 2012, at 0640 UTC, a Piper PA42 Cheyenne III, French registration F-GXES, was destroyed when it crashed about four minutes after takeoff into the Atlantic Ocean, three miles from Grand Case, St. Maarten. The pilot and three passengers on board were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The foreign, non-scheduled cross-country flight was en route to Fort de France, Martinique.

Full narrative available

Index for May2012 | Index of months