NTSB Identification: ERA12CA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2012 in Eagleville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: EIRIAVION OY PIK 20D, registration: N39RB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, when he was preparing to land, the wind favored a landing to the north. However, during the approach to land, he observed another glider being pulled out onto the field. Concerned about obstacle clearance during the landing, the pilot continued north on a downwind leg to set up for a landing to the south. The last thing he recalled before the accident was encountering a “very strong sink.” The glider subsequently collided with a cedar tree and the ground, substantially damaging the glider’s empennage. A witness reported that the glider appeared to climb and then banked hard to the right and rolled upside down before the collision. Postaccident examination and the pilot’s statement indicated no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider’s encounter with atmospheric lift conditions not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months