NTSB Identification: CEN12CA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2012 in Vidalia, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: TUCKER-HURNI STARDUSTER SA-300, registration: N4523
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the landing roll in a grassy area with rough terrain, the airplane's right main landing gear broke and separated from the airplane. The pilot was then unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, which then nosed over and came to rest inverted with substantial damage to the upper wing and rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right landing gear strut had a pre-existing fatigue fracture with interior corrosion, which was not discovered during a previous inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the airplaneās right main landing gear due to a pre-existing fatigue crack and corrosion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months