NTSB Identification: CEN12CA274
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2012 in Cedar Bluffs, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N3166W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting an aerial application flight, the pilot noticed that the fuel gauge displayed a low quantity. While the pilot attempted to return to an airstrip, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported in a postaccident statement that he ran out of fuel. Postaccident examination confirmed fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months