NTSB Identification: ANC12CA036
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, May 03, 2012 in Chefornak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: SHORT BROS. & HARLAND SC7 SERIES 3, registration: N1906
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a narrow gravel runway adjacent to a gravel road. He reported that both the road and runway were covered with snow and that flat light conditions made it difficult to discern between the two surfaces. He inadvertently landed to the left of the runway on the rough road, which resulted in structural damage to the nose landing gear bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misidentification of a nearby snow-covered road as the snow-covered runway in flat light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months