NTSB Identification: WPR12CA194
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2012 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N207YH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane landed on all three wheels and bounced back into the air. The airplane stalled, impacted the runway, and bounced into the air again. The airplane then landed on its nosewheel, which resulted in a broken wheel and a flat tire. The airplane then slid off the left side of the runway, where the left wing contacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months