NTSB Identification: CEN12CA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2012 in Three Rivers, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N30380
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the second touch-and-go, as the airplane rotated for takeoff, it hit a deer. The CFI took control of the airplane, continued the takeoff, and established that there were no vibrations and that the airplane was controllable. The CFI elected to divert to a nearby airport where emergency services were available, if needed, and landed without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing strut and right gear mount were bent, and the right side of the fuselage was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months