NTSB Identification: ENG06WA041
Incident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, United Arab Emirates
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration:
Injuries: 221 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 28th 2006, an Airbus A330-200 operating flight from Dubai, UAE, to Vienna, Austria, while taking off from Dubai International Airport experienced an engine problem. The aircraft continued its take-off, climbed and after shutting down number two (right) engine, circled for approximately forty five minutes to burn fuel and performed a single engine approach and landing. None of the passengers and crew suffered any injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for May2006 | Index of months