NTSB Identification: WPR12FA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2012 in Eugene, OR
Aircraft: CESSNA 560XL, registration: N101PG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 27, 2012, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna Citation 560XL, N101PG, sustained substantial damage to the left wing and front pressure bulkhead following a landing gear collapse while landing at Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (EUG), Eugene, Oregon. The airline transport pilot, commercial pilot, and one passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Pape Group Inc., as a cross country corporate transportation flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport (CLE), Cleveland, Ohio, with an intermediate stop at Centennial Airport (APA) in Denver, Colorado.
The flight crew reported that after an uneventful flight, during the approach to land, the landing gear was extended and both crew members confirmed that indications in the cockpit were that the landing gear was in the down and locked position. Shortly after a normal touchdown, the landing gear warning horn was heard and the left main landing gear collapsed followed immediately by the nose and right main landing gear. The airplane slid down the runway about 1,500 feet before coming to a rest.
Systems tests and an examination of the airplane are in progress.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months