NTSB Identification: WPR12CA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2012 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N2194C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on the third or fourth landing of the day when a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane during the landing roll and the airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot’s control inputs, the airplane continued turning to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest along the edge of the runway. The airplane’s left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations and that the wind was variable, gusting to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll while landing with a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months