NTSB Identification: CEN12CA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 01, 2012 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: CAMPBELL DAVID LEGACY, registration: N12KX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear and set the flaps to 30-degrees while on the downwind leg to the runway. He added that, as he lined up the airplane on final approach, the airplane drifted to the right. After the airplane crossed the beginning of the runway, the drift increased, and the pilot tried to correct back to the runway centerline. The pilot further stated that the airspeed decreased and the airplane “stalled between five and ten feet above the runway”. The airplane landed hard, slid off the runway onto a glass slope, and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, including separation of the empennage section, forward of the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare and subsequent aerodynamic stall, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2012 | Index of months