NTSB Identification: CEN12LA261
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 26, 2012 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N4830M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On initial climb, the airplaneās engine lost partial power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and airspeed and performed an off-field landing. An examination of the engine revealed that the intake valve on the No. 1 cylinder was stuck in the open position. No other anomalies with the airframe or engine were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to an intake valve that was stuck in the open position. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months