NTSB Identification: WPR12LA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2012 in Beckwourth, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2559U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

History of Flight

On April 28, 2012, at 1210 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172D, N2559U, registered to and operated by the pilot, impacted terrain during takeoff from a private airstrip near Beckwourth, California. The private pilot was not injured; the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot was operating the airplane under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He was departing a private airstrip and was destined for Nervino Airport, Beckwourth, California.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2012 | Index of months