NTSB Identification: WPR12LA188
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 2012 in Coalinga, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: Hawker Beech V35B, registration: N2841W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine lost power while the fuel selector was positioned on the left tank. The pilot positioned the fuel selector to the right tank and the engine momentarily regained power. However, the engine gradually lost power completely and did not regain power again, although the pilot switched back and forth between the right and left fuel tanks. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a road. The pilot inadvertently delayed extending the landing gear; as a result, the landing gear was only partially extended and subsequently collapsed when the airplane touched down on the paved road, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed minimal fuel in the left tank and about 20 gallons in the right tank. The engine was subsequently run successfully, and no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were observed. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months