NTSB Identification: WPR12CA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2012 in Coolidge, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: GLASS ROY L RV-6, registration: N164RG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was demonstrating stop-and-go landings to his passenger. During the second landing roll, the airplane began to swerve to the right. The pilot applied left rudder pedal and pulled the control stick aft. The airplane then ground looped to the left and came to rest upright. The rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months