NTSB Identification: ERA12LA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 27, 2012 in Fowler's Bluff, FL
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N6564X
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On April 27, 2012, about 1520 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 210, N6564X, experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight, and made an off airport landing near Fowler's Bluff, Florida. The certificated Airline Transport pilot was not injured and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The airplane was registered to BFI America Inc, and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed. The flight had departed from the Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), West Palm Beach, Florida about 1330 with an intended destination of Tallahassee Regional Airport (TLH), Tallahassee, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2012 | Index of months