NTSB Identification: WPR12WA186
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of M/S Schon Air Limited
Accident occurred Thursday, October 20, 2011 in Karachi, Pakistan
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: AP_BDK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 20, 2011, at 1138 local time, a Piper PA-34-220T, Pakistan registry AP-BDK, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a dual engine failure while in cruise flight. The aircraft was operated by M/S Schon Air Limited of Karachi, Pakistan, under the pertinent provisions of the Pakistan Civil Aviation Regulations. The aircraft incurred substantial damage, however, the two pilots and one passenger were not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2011 | Index of months