NTSB Identification: DCA12RA065
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Bhoja Air
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2012 in Islamabad, Pakistan
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: AP-BKC
Injuries: 127 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On April 20, 2012, at about 1840 local time, Bhoja Air flight BH0213, a Boeing 737-236, registration AP-BKC, crashed about 3.7 miles short of runway 30 during an approach to landing at the Benazir Bhutto International Airport, Islamabad, Pakistan. The flight originated from Jinnah International Airport, Karachi, Pakistan. All 127 people on board were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed. Heavy rain and thunderstorms were reported at the time of the accident.
The Government of Pakistan is investigating the accident and has appointed an Investigator-in-Charge (IIC) along with investigators from the Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and the Pakistan Air Force. As the state of design and manufacture of the airplane and engines, the NTSB has designated a U.S. accredited representative to assist the Pakistan Government in their investigation under the provisions of Annex 13 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation.
All inquiries should be directed to:
Headquarters, Civil Aviation Authority
Terminal-1, JIAP
Karachi-75200
Pakistan
E-mail: psib@caapakistan.com.pkIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months