NTSB Identification: CEN12LA257
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 23, 2012 in Laneville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CLIFTON BREEZY, registration: N6155M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine lost power during cruise flight. He increased the mixture and manipulated the throttle to no avail. He chose a field for a forced landing, but at the last minute, he saw a barbed wire fence in the flight path. The pilot did not want the open-cockpit airplane to hit the barbed wire fence directly, so he pulled back on the control column in an attempt to clear the fence. The airplane then "pancaked" to the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The closest recorded temperature and dewpoint were conducive for carburetor icing conditions at glide and cruise power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2012 | Index of months