NTSB Identification: ERA12WA298
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Balt Star Ltd.
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 2012 in Leningradsky, Russia
Aircraft: AGUSTA A119, registration: RA-01980
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 6, 2012, about 1240 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), an AgustaWestland S.p.A., A119 helicopter, Russian registration RA-01980, crashed onto a frozen lake (Yanisyarvi), Sortavalsk district, Leningradsky region, about 5 KM from camp Chernye Kamni, Russia. Reported weather conditions consisted of instrument meteorological conditions due to snow showers. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the 2 flightcrew members and 2 passengers (all Russian citizens) were fatally injured. The flight originated from St. Petersburg, Russia; however, the time of departure was not provided.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months