NTSB Identification: CEN12LA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2012 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: ALVAREZ MARVIN R RANS S-6S, registration: N137AB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Although the non-certificated pilot said that there was no intention for flight and that he was going to make a high-speed taxi, tape recordings from the air traffic control tower revealed that the pilot called the tower and said he was ready to taxi; he did not request a high-speed taxi. The controller gave the pilot instructions to runway 17 and to hold short of runway 13; the pilot then reported that he was holding short of runway 13. The controller instructed him to cross runway 13, and cleared the airplane for takeoff on runway 17. The pilot did not acknowledge this clearance but proceeded down runway 17. The controller observed the airplane become airborne momentarily before impacting terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months