NTSB Identification: WPR12LA181
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2012 in Monmouth, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2012
Aircraft: CUB CRAFTERS INC CC11-100, registration: N499CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the engine sputtered and he immediately initiated a precautionary landing without having time to troubleshoot the problem. The pilot force-landed the airplane in a field and it nosed over. The pilot stated that he sumped the fuel system prior to departure and found no contaminants. The carburetor icing probability chart with the temperature and dew point reported at the time of the accident showed a probability of serious icing at cruise power, but since the pilot verified that the carburetor heat was on just prior to departure, it is unlikely to have been a factor in the partial loss of engine power. During the postaccident test run of the engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months