NTSB Identification: WPR12CA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 2012 in Delle, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N2701F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that a large pile of gravel had been left on the parking area that was near but not directly in line with the start of the runway. The pilot stated that from his airplane’s parking place he could see two signs marking the runway but could not see the pile of gravel between the two signs because it blended with the terrain. The pilot reported that he began his takeoff roll from the gravel parking area, but had not yet reached takeoff speed, when the airplane collided with the pile of gravel, substantially damaging the left wing, firewall and engine mounts. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to properly monitor the environment during the departure from a gravel parking area and runway, which resulted in the airplane’s collision with a mound of gravel. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months