NTSB Identification: CEN12LA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2012 in Englewood, CO
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N8518M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 21, 2012, about 1815 mountain daylight time, a Beech P35, N8518M, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing after a loss of engine power during takeoff from runway 10 at the Centennial Airport (APA), Englewood, Colorado. The private pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries. The personal flight was being operated under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was departing on a local flight.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months