NTSB Identification: CEN12FA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 21, 2012 in Newcomerstown, OH
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N110EB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On April 21, 2012, approximately 1220 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N110EB, registered to Photopheresis INC., of Morristown, New Jersey, was substantially damaged when it impacted heavily wooded terrain in the vicinity of Newcomerstown, Ohio. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal cross country flight. The flight originated at 1013 from the Somerset Airport (SMQ), and its intended destination was Ohio State University Airport (OSU), Columbus, Ohio.
According to preliminary radar data and recorded radio communications, approximately 5 minutes prior to the accident, the airplane was in cruise flight at 8,000 feet msl at 156 knots ground speed, when Indianapolis Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) updated the altimeter setting via radio. The pilot acknowledged the call and sounded normal. No other transmissions were from received from the pilot.
Preliminary radar data showed the airplane begin a descending right turn with airspeed increasing slightly through the turn and then suddenly decreasing to 61 knots as the radius of the turn decreased. The airplane had turned approximately 270 degrees of heading and descended to an altitude of 4,900 feet msl before radar contact was lost.
The airplane's main wreckage (cabin and engine) was located on a heavily wooded hillside at 40°14'58.32" North latitude, 81°32'44.95" West longitude at an approximate elevation of 1,060 feet msl. The direction of energy was about 093 degrees magnetic. The hillside had a 10-degree upslope. The initial point of impact consisted of two trees 31 feet apart from one another. One tree had missing bark and tree scars on one of its large branches approximately 44 feet above the ground. The second tree’s trunk was broke off approximately 34 feet above the ground. Three more tree trunks in the direction of energy ranging in size from 4-8 inches were freshly broken off. The remainder of the airplane was severely fragmented and dispersed over a debris field that measured roughly 370 feet long by about 250 feet wide at its widest point. Evidence of spot fires were present throughout the debris field. Brown wilted vegetation was present that was consistent with fuel damage. Evidence at the site was consistent with the airplane impacting the trees approximately 25-30 degrees nose down and about level wings.
The airplane's Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) system was examined at the accident site and evidence showed that it had not deployed prior to impact.
The airplane's Remote Data Module (RDM) was located in the debris field and taken into custody by the NSTB IIC for examination at the NTSB Vehicle Recorder Laboratory, Washington DC.
There were no eye-witnesses to the accident, however, a boy who was a passenger of a car reported that he thought that he saw the airplane coming out of the clouds in a descent before it disappeared out of sight behind a tree line. He stated that he then saw black smoke.
The closest weather reporting location to the accident site was from Zanesville Municipal Airport (KZZV), Zanesville, Ohio, located approximately 24 miles southwest of the accident site at an elevation of 900 feet. The airport had an un-augmented ASOS and reported the following conditions at the approximate time of the accident: Zanesville (KZZV) special weather observation at 1222 EDT (1622Z), automated, wind from 340º at 5 knots, visibility 7 miles in light rain, ceiling broken at 800 feet agl, overcast at 1,200 feet, temperature 6º C, dew point 4º C, altimeter 29.89 inches of Hg. Remarks - automated observation system, ceiling 600 variable 1,000 feet, hourly precipitation 0.01 inch.
After the on-scene phase of the investigation, the airplane wreckage was recovered to Atlanta Air Salvage, Atlanta, Georgia.Index for Apr2012 | Index of months