NTSB Identification: WPR12CA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2012 in Sierraville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8451Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just performed two uneventful practice landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. For the third attempt, he performed a three-point landing, and the airplane began to drift left. He countered with full engine power, but the airplane drifted beyond the runway edge. The landing gear then struck a berm, and the airplane bounced into the air, snagging a barbed wire fence. The main landing gear subsequently dug into the earth, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months