NTSB Identification: ERA12LA292
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 19, 2012 in McKinnon, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9722M
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to runway 8, a 3,000-foot-long runway. The airplane was high and fast, and the pilot attempted to perform a go-around; however, the airplane was not able to climb before impacting trees, located about 700 feet beyond the end of the runway. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation nor did the pilot report any. The airplane was found after the accident with the landing gear extended and the wing flaps in the full down position. Witnesses reported that the wind was from the west at 10 to 15 knots, at the time of the accident. In addition, the pilot reported that the wind had shifted from east to west and that he did not note the position of the airport wind sock prior to landing. He also stated that the 3,000 foot-long runway was the shortest runway he had attempted to land on. Had the pilot retracted the landing gear and the flaps during the attempted go-around, he should have been able to execute a successful go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to go-around after failing to recognize that he was attempting to land with a tailwind, and his failure to retract the landing gear and wing flaps for the go-around, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain near the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months