NTSB Identification: ERA12CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 2011 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-6, registration: N452WA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of an introductory flight, the passenger was disembarking from the vintage military training-type airplane when she fell, fracturing her leg. The passenger stated that she did not receive a briefing before the flight. However, according to the operator of the airplane, the passenger had practiced boarding and disembarking from the airplane the day before with no difficulty, and, on the day of the accident, she did not follow the instructor's directions for disembarking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger’s fall from the airplane during a normal egress. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2011 | Index of months