NTSB Identification: WPR12CA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 2012 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N25E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he purchased the airplane 3 days before the accident and was flying it across the country. He was landing the airplane to purchase fuel. He said that the wind was variable at 3 to 6 knots and generally a right crosswind. During touchdown, he overcorrected with rudder control, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The left main landing gear failed, and the left wing was bent and wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months