NTSB Identification: WPR12LA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 10, 2012 in Sequim, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: WILLERTON VANS RV6A, registration: N6000Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the climbing phase of the flight, both he and the flight instructor observed fuel leaking from the right wing fuel cap. The pilot made a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. During landing, the airplane landed hard and the propeller struck the ground, substantially damaging the airplane firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the stopper-type fuel cap was locked; however, it was not properly secured in the filler port of the fuel tank. Yet, this would not have affected the landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months