NTSB Identification: CEN12LA248
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 2012 in Janesville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: AEROSTAR INTERNATIONAL INC RAVEN S49A, registration: N70451
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he attempted to abort the landing when he saw that he was getting too close to the powerlines. He said he used a “continuous burn” to abort the landing; however, when it became apparent that the balloon would still hit the powerlines, he initiated an emergency descent. The balloon hit the powerlines and then descended to the ground. The impact with the powerlines caused an arc flash that burned the lower 20 percent of the balloon envelope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the powerlines while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months