NTSB Identification: CEN12LA245
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 13, 2012 in Medina, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2013
Aircraft: NELSON SYDNEY/NELSON DIANN ZODIAC XL, registration: N4337G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight when the engine momentarily lost power before stopping completely. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the carburetor heat, but the engine did not respond. The pilot noted that the fuel pressure gauge indicated zero. The pilot then conducted a forced landing in a nearby field. An initial examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities; however, a later inspection of the airplane and engine revealed that a fuel line was cracked. It is likely that the cracked fuel line prevented the fuel pump from drawing fuel from the tank, resulting in the loss of fuel pressure and the subsequent loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A cracked fuel line, which resulted in a loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months