NTSB Identification: ANC12CA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 2012 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7227D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard surfaced runway. About 6 inches above the runway, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, the left main landing gear contacted the runway, and the airplane began to turn to the left. The pilot said that he was unable to correct for the turn with rudder, and the airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing on the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had a go-around decision been made at the initial recognition of the wind gust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision not to initiate a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2012 | Index of months